Is Nut Harvest Chocolate Chip With Almonds Mini Protein Cookies, Chocolate Chip With Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • folic semi-sweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN ACID), SUGAR, PEA PROTEIN, EXPELLER-PRESSED SUNFLOWER OIL, BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN), ALMONDS, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA CHICORY ROOT FIBER, WHEAT GLUTEN, ALMOND FLOUR AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, RICE STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVORS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ANTIOXIDANT), AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).

Check Nut Harvest Chocolate Chip With Almonds Mini Protein Cookies, Chocolate Chip With Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go