Is NUT-RITION SUSTAINING ENERGY MIX, BLUEBERRY NUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating
  • yogurt coated raisins

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, HONEY PROTEIN CLUSTERS (SOYBEANS, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, HONEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), ALMONDS, YOGURT COATED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX], CORN SYRUP), BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.

Check NUT-RITION SUSTAINING ENERGY MIX, BLUEBERRY NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item