Is NUT-RITION SUSTAINING ENERGY MIX, BLUEBERRY NUT Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- beeswax
- nonfat milk
- nonfat milk powder
- honey
- honey protein clusters
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- nonfat yogurt powder
- yogurt coating
- +2 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, HONEY PROTEIN CLUSTERS (SOYBEANS, SUGAR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, CANOLA OIL, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MOLASSES, HONEY, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), ALMONDS, YOGURT COATED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER, SALT, VANILLIN-AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE [CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX], CORN SYRUP), BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), HONEY, CORN SYRUP, SEA SALT, XANTHAN GUM.
Check NUT-RITION SUSTAINING ENERGY MIX, BLUEBERRY NUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUT-RITION SUSTAINING ENERGY MIX, BLUEBERRY NUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


