Is NUT SAMPLER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated honey
  • honey
  • honey glaze
  • honey powder
  • honey roasted cashews

dehydrated honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED ALMOND INGREDIENTS: ALMONDS. MIXED NUT INGREDIENTS: CASHEWS, ALMONDS, WALNUTS, PECANS, COTTONSEED OIL, CANOLA OIL AND/OR PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT. HONEY ROASTED CASHEWS AND PEANUTS INGREDIENTS: CASHEWS, PEANUTS, NUT COATING (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH), HONEY GLAZE (HONEY POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, HONEY], TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, BROWN SUGAR, FRUCTOSE), COTTONSEED OIL, DEHYDRATED HONEY (HONEY, MALTODEXTRIN), SALT.

Check NUT SAMPLER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go