Is Nut Sundae Vanilla Ice Cream Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • fresh whole milk
  • milk chocolate flavored coating

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Whole Milk, Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt), Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Corn Syrup), Cream, Roasted Peanuts, Non-fat Dry Milk, Toffee (Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavor), Stabilizer (Microcrystalline Cellulose, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan), Natural And Artificial Flavor

Check Nut Sundae Vanilla Ice Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nut Sundae Vanilla Ice Cream Bars is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go