No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is NUT THINS Pepper Jack Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE FLOUR, ALMONDS, PEPPER JACK SEASONING (SEA SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, DRIED GREEN & RED BELL PEPPERS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], SPICES [INCLUDING CHILI PEPPER AND JALAPENO PEPPER], YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH.

Check NUT THINS Pepper Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Piece

Flavor
SavoryCheesySlightly Spicy
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemBread LoavesSandwich
Vegan? NUT THINS Pepper Jack Cheese | Spoonful