Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g Dairy Free?

Description
Nutella chocolate hazelnut spread is a 725g product that is made with hazelnuts, cocoa, and never uses GMO ingredients. It is gluten-free, certified kosher, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. Nutella is perfect for breakfast and can be enjoyed on waffles, toast, pancakes, and more. People appreciate the delicious combination of chocolate and hazelnut in this spread, making it a popular choice for breakfast and snacks.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk
- skim milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutella chocolate hazelnut spread is a 725g product that is made with hazelnuts, cocoa, and never uses GMO ingredients. It is gluten-free, certified kosher, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. Nutella is perfect for breakfast and can be enjoyed on waffles, toast, pancakes, and more. People appreciate the delicious combination of chocolate and hazelnut in this spread, making it a popular choice for breakfast and snacks.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lecithin, Vanillin, Contains: Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy
Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


