Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g Vegan?

Description
Nutella chocolate hazelnut spread is a 725g product that is made with hazelnuts, cocoa, and never uses GMO ingredients. It is gluten-free, certified kosher, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. Nutella is perfect for breakfast and can be enjoyed on waffles, toast, pancakes, and more. People appreciate the delicious combination of chocolate and hazelnut in this spread, making it a popular choice for breakfast and snacks.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
- skim milk powder
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutella chocolate hazelnut spread is a 725g product that is made with hazelnuts, cocoa, and never uses GMO ingredients. It is gluten-free, certified kosher, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. Nutella is perfect for breakfast and can be enjoyed on waffles, toast, pancakes, and more. People appreciate the delicious combination of chocolate and hazelnut in this spread, making it a popular choice for breakfast and snacks.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lecithin, Vanillin, Contains: Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy
Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


