Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutella chocolate hazelnut spread is a 725g product that is made with hazelnuts, cocoa, and never uses GMO ingredients. It is gluten-free, certified kosher, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. Nutella is perfect for breakfast and can be enjoyed on waffles, toast, pancakes, and more. People appreciate the delicious combination of chocolate and hazelnut in this spread, making it a popular choice for breakfast and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lecithin, Vanillin, Contains: Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy

Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping