Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutella chocolate hazelnut spread is a 725g product that is made with hazelnuts, cocoa, and never uses GMO ingredients. It is gluten-free, certified kosher, and vegetarian, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary preferences. Nutella is perfect for breakfast and can be enjoyed on waffles, toast, pancakes, and more. People appreciate the delicious combination of chocolate and hazelnut in this spread, making it a popular choice for breakfast and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Lecithin, Vanillin, Contains: Hazelnuts, Milk, Soy

Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread, 725g is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping