Is Nutella Crispy Wafer Filled With Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa, Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk lecithin as emulsifier
  • skim milk
  • whey proteins

skim milk lecithin as emulsifier

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAZELNUT SPREAD WITH COCOA (SUGAR, PALM OIL, HAZELNUTS, SKIM MILK, COCOA, LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, VANILLIN: AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), WHEAT FLOUR, BAKER'S YEAST, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, SKIM MILK LECITHIN AS EMULSIFIER, WHEAT PROTEINS. WHEY PROTEINS.

Check Nutella Crispy Wafer Filled With Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa, Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping