Is Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread Lactose Free?

Description
Silky, sweet chocolate-hazelnut spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast, pancakes, and croissants; commonly used as a sandwich filling, baking addition, or fruit dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient jar size, and reliable spreadability, while some mention sweetness level and desire for larger or resealable packaging.
Why it's not lactose free
- skimmed milk powder
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky, sweet chocolate-hazelnut spread with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily on toast, pancakes, and croissants; commonly used as a sandwich filling, baking addition, or fruit dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient jar size, and reliable spreadability, while some mention sweetness level and desire for larger or resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, HAZELNUTS (13%), Skimmed MILK Powder (8.7%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa (7.4%), Emulsifier: Lecithins (SOYA), Vanillin
Check Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutella Chocolate Hazelnut Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


