Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 8
  • milk
  • skim milk powder

8

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy spread with pronounced chocolate-hazelnut flavor and creamy, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, crepes, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers cite reliable spreadability and rich taste, while noting occasional excessive sweetness, packaging size concerns, and durability issues, and some mention value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm<sup>*</sup>), Hazelnuts (13%), Skim Milk Powder (8.7%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (7.4%), Emulsifier (Lecithins, Soy), Flavouring (Vanillin) <sup>*</sup> Total milk solids: 8.7%

Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Hazelnut Spread is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping