Is Nutella Hazelnut Chocolate Spread | 220g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • 8
  • skim milk powder

8

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Silky chocolate-hazelnut spread offers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced sweet cocoa flavor often described as rich and indulgent. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, waffles, and as a filling or topping for desserts; reviewers note consistent spreadability, versatility in recipes, and strong appeal to children and sweet-tooth shoppers and families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM*), HAZELNUTS (13%), SKIM MILK POWDER (8.7%), FAT-REDUCED COCOA POWDER (7.4%), EMULSIFIER (LECITHINS) (SOY), FLAVOURING (VANILLIN). TOTAL MILK SOLIDS: 8.7%. TOTAL COCOA SOLIDS: 7.4%. *Sustainable and segregated certified palm oil.

Check Nutella Hazelnut Chocolate Spread | 220g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutella Hazelnut Chocolate Spread | 220g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsCountdownWoolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingSandwich