Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread, 26.5 Oz, 2 Ct Vegan?

Description
A sweet, rich spread with smooth, creamy consistency and subtle nutty undertones, frequently used on toast, pancakes, fruit, and in baking. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, versatile uses, and family-favorite flavor; common comments praise jar value and taste while occasional complaints mention shipping damage or transit.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- lecithin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A sweet, rich spread with smooth, creamy consistency and subtle nutty undertones, frequently used on toast, pancakes, fruit, and in baking. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, versatile uses, and family-favorite flavor; common comments praise jar value and taste while occasional complaints mention shipping damage or transit.
Ingredients
Sugar, palm oil, hazelnuts, milk, cocoa, lecithin, vanillin
Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread, 26.5 Oz, 2 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Hazelnut Spread, 26.5 Oz, 2 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Nutella Hazelnut Spread, 26.5 Oz, 2 Ct is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


