Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a chocolate-forward, nutty note and a glossy, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, fruit, sandwiches, and in baking or desserts. Reviewers frequently note its rich sweetness, smooth texture, convenience for quick snacks, and occasional comments about perceived over-sweetness or portioning and packaging concerns noted.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- skim milk
- lecithin as emulsifier
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a chocolate-forward, nutty note and a glossy, easily spreadable consistency. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, fruit, sandwiches, and in baking or desserts. Reviewers frequently note its rich sweetness, smooth texture, convenience for quick snacks, and occasional comments about perceived over-sweetness or portioning and packaging concerns noted.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Otal Carb, Protein, Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts, Skim Milk, Cocoa, Lecithin As Emulsifier, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor. Contains: Tree Nuts (hazelnuts), Milk, Soy.
Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Nutella Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


