Is Nutella Hazelnut Spread Vegan?

Description
Smooth, glossy spread with pronounced chocolate-hazelnut flavor and creamy, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, crepes, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers cite reliable spreadability and rich taste, while noting occasional excessive sweetness, packaging size concerns, and durability issues, and some mention value for money.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- 8
- skim milk powder
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, glossy spread with pronounced chocolate-hazelnut flavor and creamy, easily spreadable texture; commonly used on toast, pancakes, crepes, fruit, and in baking or as a dip. Reviewers cite reliable spreadability and rich taste, while noting occasional excessive sweetness, packaging size concerns, and durability issues, and some mention value for money.
Ingredients
Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm<sup>*</sup>), Hazelnuts (13%), Skim Milk Powder (8.7%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (7.4%), Emulsifier (Lecithins, Soy), Flavouring (Vanillin) <sup>*</sup> Total milk solids: 8.7%
Check Nutella Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutella Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
Nutella Hazelnut Spread is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


