Is Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • amylase
  • lipase
  • enzyme blend

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

lipase
enzyme blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pea Protein Isolate, Organic Medium-chain Triglycerides (from Coconut), Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Pumpkin Seed Protein, Organic Hemp Seed Protein, Organic Chocolate Flavor, Organic Fruit And Vegetable Blend (spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Shiitake Mushrooms, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange, Blueberry, Strawberry), Himalayan Salt, Enzyme Blend (protease, Amylase, Lipase, Cellulase, Papain, Bromelain), Organic Cinnamon, Bifidobacterium Longum, D-alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E). Contains Coconut.

Check Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutiva Nurture Vitality Organic MCT Protein Chocolate Flavour is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SmoothieDrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go