Is Nutiva Plant Based Organic Protein,Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- enzyme blend
- organic natural flavours
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Protein Blend (Organic Pea Protein, Organic Sunflower Protein, Organic Pumpkin Protein, Organic Hemp Protein), Organic Creamer Base (Organic Coconut Milk Powder, Organic Inulin, Monk Fruit Extract), Organic Natural Flavours, Fruit And Vegetable Blend (Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Shitake Mushroom, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange, Blueberry, Strawberry), Himalayan Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon, D- Alpha- Tocopherol, Bifidobacterium Longum, Enzyme Blend (Protease, Amalyse, Lipase, Cellulase, Papain, Bromelain)
Check Nutiva Plant Based Organic Protein,Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutiva Plant Based Organic Protein,Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
MadeGood Organic Crispy Squares Gluten Free Vanilla -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nutiva Plant Based Organic Protein,Vanilla is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


