Is Nutoka croissant Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cocoa cream filling

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk
cocoa cream filling

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hazelnut and cocoa cream filling (30%) (sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat, hazelnuts, lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder*, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), wheat flour, sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, yeast, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, flavouring, salt, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts,

Check Nutoka croissant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go