Is Trader Joe's Chocolate Croissant Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered pastry with a rich chocolate presence, offering a crisp exterior and a softer, slightly tender interior. Commonly enjoyed warm for breakfast or as a sweet snack alongside coffee; reviewers praise the chocolate flavor and flakiness, while some report uneven filling distribution or slight dryness after storage over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzyme, Ascorbicacid [vitamin C {dough Conditioner}]), Butter (milk), Water, Semisweet Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Dough Conditioners (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Ascorbicacid [vitamin C], Enzymes). Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy.

Check Trader Joe's Chocolate Croissant against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButteryChocolatey
Texture
FlakyCrispyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee