Is Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • pasteurized blended cheddar cheese: cultured milk

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
butter
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), WATER, BUTTER (SWEET CREAM [MILK], NATURAL FLAVOR [LACTIC ACID]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, SALT, WHEY, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES. CAGE FREE* FRIED EGG PATTY: CAGE FREE EGG WHITES, WATER, CAGE FREE WHOLE EGGS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, COARSE GROUND BLACK PEPPER. BACON: CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE. PASTEURIZED BLENDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: CULTURED MILK, SALT, PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SOY LECITHIN (ANTI-STICKING AGENT). CONTAINS: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichLunch