Is Nutoka croissant Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- lactose
- cocoa cream filling
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- lecithins
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
hazelnut and cocoa cream filling (30%) (sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat, hazelnuts, lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder*, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), wheat flour, sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, yeast, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, flavouring, salt, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts,
Check Nutoka croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutoka croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolate Croissant
Jimmy Dean Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich, 28.8 oz, 8 Count (Frozen)
Great Value Fully Cooked Bacon Egg & Cheese on a Croissant Sandwiches, 3.66 oz, 4 Count
Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese
Jimmy Dean Croissant Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Sandwich
About this product
Bread · Roll


