Is Nutoka croissant Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • cocoa cream filling

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk
cocoa cream filling

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hazelnut and cocoa cream filling (30%) (sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat, hazelnuts, lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder*, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), wheat flour, sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, yeast, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, flavouring, salt, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts,

Check Nutoka croissant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go