Is Nutoka croissant Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
hazelnut and cocoa cream filling (30%) (sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat, hazelnuts, lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder*, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), wheat flour, sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, yeast, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, flavouring, salt, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts,
Check Nutoka croissant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutoka croissant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chocolate Croissant
Jimmy Dean Bacon Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich, 28.8 oz, 8 Count (Frozen)
Great Value Fully Cooked Bacon Egg & Cheese on a Croissant Sandwiches, 3.66 oz, 4 Count
Kirkland Signature Breakfast Sandwich Spiral Butter Croissant Applewood Smoked Bacon Egg & Cheese
Jimmy Dean Croissant Sausage, Egg, & Cheese Sandwich
About this product
Bread · Roll


