Is Nutoka croissant Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

hazelnut and cocoa cream filling (30%) (sugar, rapeseed oil, palm fat, hazelnuts, lactose (milk), fat reduced cocoa powder*, skimmed milk powder, emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), wheat flour, sugar, palm fat, rapeseed oil, pasteurised egg, yeast, humectants: glycerol, sorbitol, flavouring, salt, emulsifier: mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, *rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain other nuts,

Check Nutoka croissant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Nutoka croissant | Spoonful