Is Nutra-go Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- whey protein isolate imilk
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ngredients/ingredienser/ainesosat En Sweeteners (Maltitol Sucralose), Palm Oil, Whey Protein Isolate Imilk, Maize Flour, Hazelnuts, Fat-reduced Cocoa Pov Polydextrose, Hazelnut Paste, Almond Paste, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Butterfat Imilk, Salt, Flavouring, Raising Agent Ammon Iguar Gum, Acidity Regulator (Ascorbic Acid), For Allergens See Capitalised And Bold, May Contain: Egg, Gluten, Sesame And Other Nuts
Check Nutra-go against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra-go in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


