Is Nutra Organics Beef Bone Broth Immune Gut Wellbeing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef bones
  • beef broth
  • collagen
  • grass fed bone broth

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grass Fed Bone Broth (beef Bones, Beef Broth, Collagen, Pacific Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar*), Tapioca Starch*, Deactivated Nutritional Savoury Flakes, Black Pepper. *certified Organic Ingredients. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Products Containing Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Sesame, Fish, Shellfish, Soy And Lupin.

Check Nutra Organics Beef Bone Broth Immune Gut Wellbeing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep