Is Nutra Naturals Chicken Bone Broth Native Herbs 190g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • chicken collagen peptides
  • chicken bone broth

chicken collagen peptides

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

chicken bone broth

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth (42 %) (Australian Free Range Chicken Bones*, Chicken Collagen Peptides), Inactive Nutritional Yeast Flakes, Sweet Potato, Pumpkin*, Sea Salt, Apple Cider Vinegar, Onion, Garlic, Chive Flakes, Native Mountain Pepper (0.1 %), Native Saltbush. *Certified Organic Ingredients

Check Nutra Naturals Chicken Bone Broth Native Herbs 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutra Naturals Chicken Bone Broth Native Herbs 190g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Nutra Naturals Chicken Bone Broth Native Herbs 190g | Spoonful