Is Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d mushroom powder
vitamin d mushroom powder
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Malt Syrup, Coconut Milk Powder, Thriving Protein Vanilla, Sprouted & Fermented Pea Protein, Whole Brown Rice Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Whole Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Aquamin (Arctic Sea Algae), Fermented Sprout Blend (Mung Bean Sprout, Brown Rice Sprout, Red Lentil Sprout, Chickpea Sprout, Linseed Sprout, Alfalfa Seed Sprout, Millet Sprout, Quinoa Sprout, Chia Seed Sprout), Lactobacillus Spp, ,42 Cfu/bar, Chia Seed Meal, Apple Pectin (Prebiotic Fibre), Wholefood Vitamin Blend (Curry Leave, Guava, Lemon, Amala, Holy Basil & Annatto), Natural Sweetener (Thaumatin), Vitamin D Mushroom Powder), Desiccate Coconut, Date Paste, Blueberry, Raspberry, Inulin (Prebiotic Fibre)
Check Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


