Is Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d mushroom powder
vitamin d mushroom powder
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Malt Syrup, Coconut Milk Powder, Thriving Protein Vanilla, Sprouted & Fermented Pea Protein, Whole Brown Rice Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla Extract, Whole Brown Rice Protein Isolate, Aquamin (Arctic Sea Algae), Fermented Sprout Blend (Mung Bean Sprout, Brown Rice Sprout, Red Lentil Sprout, Chickpea Sprout, Linseed Sprout, Alfalfa Seed Sprout, Millet Sprout, Quinoa Sprout, Chia Seed Sprout), Lactobacillus Spp, ,42 Cfu/bar, Chia Seed Meal, Apple Pectin (Prebiotic Fibre), Wholefood Vitamin Blend (Curry Leave, Guava, Lemon, Amala, Holy Basil & Annatto), Natural Sweetener (Thaumatin), Vitamin D Mushroom Powder), Desiccate Coconut, Date Paste, Blueberry, Raspberry, Inulin (Prebiotic Fibre)
Check Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Bars Berry Yum Biotics (Pre + Probiotics) 30g x 16 Display is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


