Is Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Probiotic Bar Super Greens + Reds (Berry Choc Coconut) 45g x12Disp Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- red sea algae
- biotin
- calcium pantothenate
- d3
- b12
- +2 more
red sea algae
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Malt Syrup, Murray River Sultanas, Belgium Dark Choc Buttons, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cacao Butter, Vanilla Powder, Organic Cranberries (Pesticide Free), Super Greens Reds Blend, Spirulina, Natural Vitamin Blend (Vit A, B1, B2, B3, B6, B12, D3, E, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Folate, Zinc, Selenium, Chromium, Iodine, Manganese, Iron, Magnesium, Calcium, Phosphorus, Molybdenum, Copper, Ascorbic Acid, Betacarotene), Amla Fruit, Artichoke (Inulin), Sunflower Lecithin, Barley Grass, Alfalfa, Acai Berry, Amla Fruit, Noni Fruit, Wheat Grass, Linseed Sprout, Lemon Juice, Pineapple Juice, Chlorella, Maca, Acerola Berry, Blueberry , Apple Pectin, Citric Acid, Mangosteen Fruit, Kale, Pomegranate Juice , Papaya Fruit, Natural Vanilla, Cranberry, Goji Berry Juice, Vegan Lactobacillus Fermented Sprout Blend (Mung Bean Sprout, Brown Rice Sprout, Red Lentil Sprout, Chick Pea Sprout, Linseed Sprout, Alfalfa Seed Sprout, Millet Sprout, Quinoa Sprout, Chia Sprout), Macqui Berry Juice, St Mary's Thistle, Astragalus Root, Elderberry Juice, Horsetail Herb, Kelp Powder, Camu Camu, Matcha Green Tea Powder, Green Coffee Extract, Ashwaganda, Gotu Kola, Rosehip, Bilberry, Liquorice Root Extract, Sarsaparilla, Siberian Ginseng, Echinacea Purpurea, Lemon Balm, Dandelion Leaf, Ginger, Thaumatin, Panax Ginseng), Sprouted & Fermented Pea Protein, Desiccated Coconut, Linseed Meal, Cacao, Sunflower Kernels, Hulled Tahini (Sesame Seeds), Fructooligosaccharides (Prebiotic Fibre), Virgin Coconut Oil, Berry Choc Chunk Powder (Coconut Sugar, Cacao Powder, Mango, Acai Berry, Beetroot, Raspberry , Cranberry, Aquamin (Red Sea Algae), Goji Berry, Vanilla Bean, Salt), Chia Seeds, Organic
Check Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Probiotic Bar Super Greens + Reds (Berry Choc Coconut) 45g x12Disp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Probiotic Bar Super Greens + Reds (Berry Choc Coconut) 45g x12Disp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nutra Organics Organic Wholefood Probiotic Bar Super Greens + Reds (Berry Choc Coconut) 45g x12Disp is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


