Is NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural flavours
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Medicinal Algal Oil (Schizochytrium Spp,), G Total Epa Dha 1000Epa 400Dha 600Non-medicinal Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Tocopherols (Derived From Non-gmo Soy), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Monk Fruit Extract, May Contain Soy
Check NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


