Is NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavours

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Algal Oil (Schizochytrium Spp,), G Total Epa Dha 1000Epa 400Dha 600Non-medicinal Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavours, Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Tocopherols (Derived From Non-gmo Soy), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Monk Fruit Extract, May Contain Soy

Check NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaNational Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal Prep
Vegetarian? NUTRA VEGE OMEGA-3 PLANT EXTRA STRENGTH (CRANBERRY ORANGE) - 200ML | Spoonful