Is Nutrafol Women Hair Growth Nutraceuticals Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • atlantic cod
  • pollock
  • fish
  • solubilized keratin
  • haddock
  • 45% fatty acids
  • L-methionine
  • L-lysine
  • L-cysteine
  • +9 more

atlantic cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta-Carotene), Vitamin C (as Camu Camu Fruit, Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as alpha-tocopherol), Biotin (as D-Biotin), Iodine (from Organic Kelp) (Laminaria Digitata), Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate), Selenium (as Selenium Amino Acid Chelate), SYNERGEN COMPLEX: Hydrolyzed Marine Collagen Type I & III, Sensoril® Ashwagandha (Root and Leaf) Extract (10% Withanolides), Saw Palmetto (Fruit) CO2 Extract (>45% Fatty Acids), BCM-95™ Bio-Curcumin (Rhizome) Extract (95% Total Curcuminoid Complex), Full Spectrum Palm Extract (20% Tocotrienol/Tocopherol Complex), Hyaluronic Acid, NUTRAFOL® BLEND: L-Cysteine, L-Lysine, L-Methionine, Solubilized Keratin, Horsetail (Stem and Leaf) Extract, Japanese Knotweed (Root) Extract (50% Resveratrol), Black Pepper (Fruit) Extract (95% Piperine), Capsicum (Fruit) Extract (2% Capsaicinoids). ** Daily Value (DV) not established. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Cellulose Capsule (Hypromellose), Organic Rice Hulls. CONTAINS: Fish (Atlantic Cod, Haddock, Pollock).

Check Nutrafol Women Hair Growth Nutraceuticals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go