Is Nutrafol Women Hair Growth Nutraceuticals Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • atlantic cod
  • pollock
  • fish
  • haddock
  • 45% fatty acids
  • solubilized keratin
  • L-methionine
  • L-lysine
  • +10 more

atlantic cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as Beta-Carotene), Vitamin C (as Camu Camu Fruit, Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D (as Cholecalciferol), Vitamin E (as alpha-tocopherol), Biotin (as D-Biotin), Iodine (from Organic Kelp) (Laminaria Digitata), Zinc (as Zinc Amino Acid Chelate), Selenium (as Selenium Amino Acid Chelate), SYNERGEN COMPLEX: Hydrolyzed Marine Collagen Type I & III, Sensoril® Ashwagandha (Root and Leaf) Extract (10% Withanolides), Saw Palmetto (Fruit) CO2 Extract (>45% Fatty Acids), BCM-95™ Bio-Curcumin (Rhizome) Extract (95% Total Curcuminoid Complex), Full Spectrum Palm Extract (20% Tocotrienol/Tocopherol Complex), Hyaluronic Acid, NUTRAFOL® BLEND: L-Cysteine, L-Lysine, L-Methionine, Solubilized Keratin, Horsetail (Stem and Leaf) Extract, Japanese Knotweed (Root) Extract (50% Resveratrol), Black Pepper (Fruit) Extract (95% Piperine), Capsicum (Fruit) Extract (2% Capsaicinoids). ** Daily Value (DV) not established. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Cellulose Capsule (Hypromellose), Organic Rice Hulls. CONTAINS: Fish (Atlantic Cod, Haddock, Pollock).

Check Nutrafol Women Hair Growth Nutraceuticals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go