Is Nutragen Pure Plant Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Plant Protein Blend™: (organic Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Protein, Organic Chia Protein, Organic Quinoa Sprouts, Organic Millet Sprouts, And Organic Amaranth Sprouts), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavor (plant Based), Organic Coconut Milk Powder (medium Chain Triglycerides), Enzyme Blend: (amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase, Bromelain, Papain, Peptizyme Sp (serratiopeptidase), Amla, Rutin), Capros (organic Phyllanthus Emblica Extract), Monk Fruit (luo Han Guo) Flavor. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Nutragen Pure Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep