Is Nutragen Pure Plant Protein Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Plant Protein Blend™: (organic Pea Protein, Organic Pumpkin Protein, Organic Chia Protein, Organic Quinoa Sprouts, Organic Millet Sprouts, And Organic Amaranth Sprouts), Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Vanilla Flavor (plant Based), Organic Coconut Milk Powder (medium Chain Triglycerides), Enzyme Blend: (amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase, Bromelain, Papain, Peptizyme Sp (serratiopeptidase), Amla, Rutin), Capros (organic Phyllanthus Emblica Extract), Monk Fruit (luo Han Guo) Flavor. Contains Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Nutragen Pure Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastSmoothieMeal Prep