Is NUTRAGEOUS SNACK SIZE BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER & CARAMEL Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- milk fat
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; COCOA BUTTER; CHOCOLATE; MILK; LACTOSE; MILK FAT; SOY LECITHIN; PGPR, EMULSIFIER); PEANUTS; HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP; SUGAR; SORBITOL; DEXTROSE; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF; HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP; PALM KERNEL OIL; SALT; WHEY (MILK); CORN SYRUP; WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (MILK); ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK); MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES; TBHQ (PRESERVATIVE); CARAMEL COLOR.
Check NUTRAGEOUS SNACK SIZE BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NUTRAGEOUS SNACK SIZE BARS, MILK CHOCOLATE, PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Bar


