Is NutraKey Whey Optima Chocolate Lava Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein blend
  • amylase
  • digestive enzyme complex
  • essential fatty acid matrix
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Blend ( Whey Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Hydrolysate ) , Cocoa , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Salt , Xanthan Gum , Sucralose , Essential Fatty Acid Matrix ( Medium Chain Triglycerides , Conjugated Linoleic Acid ) , Digestive Enzyme Complex ( Glucoamylase , Amylase , Lipase , Protease , Papain , Hemicellulase , Cellulose , Lactase ) .

Check NutraKey Whey Optima Chocolate Lava Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

NutraKey Whey Optima Chocolate Lava Cake is available at 4 retailers

RalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSnackingBreakfast