Is NutraKey Whey Optima Vanilla Ice Cream Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • milk
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein blend
  • amylase
  • digestive enzyme complex
  • essential fatty acid matrix
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whey protein blend (whey protein isolate , whey protein concentrate , whey protein hydrolysate), natural and artificial flavors, salt, xanthan gum, sucralose, essential fatty acid matrix (medium chain triglycerides , conjugated linoleic acid), digestive enzyme complex (glucoamylase , amylase , lipase , protease , papain , hemicellulase , cellulase , lactase)

Check NutraKey Whey Optima Vanilla Ice Cream Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep