Is Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • S-adenosyl-methionine
  • S-adenosyl-methionine tosylate disulfare

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

S-adenosyl-methionine
S-adenosyl-methionine tosylate disulfare

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S-adenosyl-methionine Tosylate Disulfare, Cellulose, Mannitol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Phthalate, Citric Acid, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Triacetin, Modified Cellulose Gum, Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Ochre, Each Nutralife Same Tablet Contains 800Same Tosylate Disulfate, Which Includes 400Of The Active Ingredient Same (S-adenosyl-methionine)

Check Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go
Vegan? Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets | Spoonful