Is Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • S-adenosyl-methionine
  • S-adenosyl-methionine tosylate disulfare

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

S-adenosyl-methionine
S-adenosyl-methionine tosylate disulfare

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

S-adenosyl-methionine Tosylate Disulfare, Cellulose, Mannitol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose Phthalate, Citric Acid, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Triacetin, Modified Cellulose Gum, Stearic Acid, Silica, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow Ochre, Each Nutralife Same Tablet Contains 800Same Tosylate Disulfate, Which Includes 400Of The Active Ingredient Same (S-adenosyl-methionine)

Check Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nutralife The Original SAMe™ -- 400 mg - 30 Enteric-Coated Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go