Is Nutramax OmegaMint® Fish Oil -- 1750 mg - 100 Chewable Softgels Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fish Oil (Salmon, Sardines, Anchovies), Gelatin, Glycerin, Usp Purified Water, Natural Peppermint Oil, D-alpha Tocopherol, Natural Flavor

Check Nutramax OmegaMint® Fish Oil -- 1750 mg - 100 Chewable Softgels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutramax OmegaMint® Fish Oil -- 1750 mg - 100 Chewable Softgels is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go