Is Nutrela 100 %Vegetarian Soya Mini-Chunks Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soya
defatted soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Defatted Soya
Check Nutrela 100 %Vegetarian Soya Mini-Chunks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutrela 100 %Vegetarian Soya Mini-Chunks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Canned Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 8 oz, Shelf Stable, Aluminum Can
KIND Mini, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct, Gluten Free, 100 Calories
Babybel 100% Real Cheese Mini Original Semisoft Cheese
Kellogg's Breakfast Cereal in a Cup, Frosted Mini-Wheats, Original, Low Fat, Made from 100% Whole Grain, Single Serve, 2.5 oz Cup
Where to buy
Nutrela 100 %Vegetarian Soya Mini-Chunks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule, Dried


