Is Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nutri-Grain Strawberry Breakfast Bars are a delicious and convenient option for those looking for a tasty snack or quick breakfast. Made with a soft golden baked crust of wheat and whole grain oats, these bars are packed with real strawberry puree, giving them a delightful flavor. Customers appreciate the great taste and freshness of these bars, finding them to be a valuable and satisfying choice. With their portable size, Nutri-Grain Strawberry Breakfast Bars are perfect for on-the-go snacking or a quick breakfast option. Overall, these bars offer a tasty and convenient way to start your day or satisfy your cravings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust: whole grain oats, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, vitamin b1 [thiamin mononitrate], vitamin b2 [riboflavin], folic acid), soybean oil, whole wheat flour, sugar, dextrose, fructose, calcium carbonate, vegetable glycerin, invert sugar, salt, whey, soluble corn fiber, wheat bran, cellulose, natural flavors, potassium bicarbonate, mono- and diglycerides, soy lecithin, wheat gluten, niacinamide, vitamin a palmitate, carrageenan, zinc oxide, reduced iron, guar gum, vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin b1 (thiamin hydrochloride), vitamin b2 (riboflavin), filling: invert sugar, corn syrup, strawberry puree concentrate, vegetable glycerin, sugar, modified food starch, vegetable juice for color, sodium citrate, sodium alginate, citric acid, natural flavors, dicalcium phosphate, methylcellulose, malic acid.

Check Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nutri Grain Soft Baked Breakfast Bars Strawberry 8 Count - 10.4 Oz is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmans

About this product

Grain · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking