Is Nutri Grain Strawberry & Squash Flavored Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Strawberry & Squash Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor sodium alginate
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B, [THIAMIN MONONITRATE VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVINI, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT, CELLULOSE NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (SALT, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), WHEAT BRAN MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR SODIUM ALGINATE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE

Check Nutri Grain Strawberry & Squash Flavored Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Strawberry & Squash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go