Is Nutri Grain Strawberry & Squash Flavored Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Strawberry & Squash Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B, [THIAMIN MONONITRATE VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVINI, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT, CELLULOSE NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (SALT, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), WHEAT BRAN MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR SODIUM ALGINATE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE

Check Nutri Grain Strawberry & Squash Flavored Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Strawberry & Squash against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go