Is Nutri Grain Strawberry & Squash Flavored Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Strawberry & Squash Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- natural flavor sodium alginate
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +7 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHOLE GRAIN OATS, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B, [THIAMIN MONONITRATE VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVINI, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, INVERT SUGAR, WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT, CELLULOSE NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (SALT, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B₁ (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B6 PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), WHEAT BRAN MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, WHEAT GLUTEN, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, FILLING: INVERT SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CORN SYRUP SUGAR, STRAWBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATE, BUTTERNUT SQUASH PUREE MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR SODIUM ALGINATE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE
Check Nutri Grain Strawberry & Squash Flavored Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Strawberry & Squash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutri Grain Strawberry & Squash Flavored Soft Baked Breakfast Bars, Strawberry & Squash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Oven Baked Bars, Strawberry, 5 Ct, 7.05 Oz
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Made Good Mornings Soft Baked Oat Bars Cinnamon Bun Flavor
About this product
Snack · Bar


