Is Nutribrex Gluten Free Cereal 375G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The cereal delivers a mild, grain-forward flavor with subtle nuttiness; texture is initially crisp, softening to a tender chew in milk. Commonly eaten cold with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over fruit, or used as a crunchy topping in baking. Reviewers note consistent crunch, neutral taste, and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
The cereal delivers a mild, grain-forward flavor with subtle nuttiness; texture is initially crisp, softening to a tender chew in milk. Commonly eaten cold with milk or yogurt, sprinkled over fruit, or used as a crunchy topping in baking. Reviewers note consistent crunch, neutral taste, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Wholegrain Sorghum (96%), Golden Syrup, Salt, Iron, Vitamin E, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid
Check Nutribrex Gluten Free Cereal 375G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nutribrex Gluten Free Cereal 375G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Nutribrex Gluten Free Cereal 375G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


